Wednesday, November 20, 2013

New Pre 1974 Xs 650 Seat Pans

I spent some time last night developing a new seat pan that fits the Pre 1974 frames for the xs 650.  These pans are hand cut and formed, and fully TIG welded.  Look for them in the shop!

Seats fit flat on the frame rail and follow the curve and shape of the frame rails.  This means that they will look really good running a 'special' tank or aftermarket tank.  As you can see from the picture the 'standard' tank will sit a little wide once the seat gets covered.

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Took a couple of snaps of some of the new seats on my stunt bike..

Triumph Bonneville Chopper

Making some more small progress on the Bonneville Chopper.  Have controls and bars set up.  Need to start mounting everything and get started on the exhaust and sissy bar soon...

2014 Pandemonium Choppers Xs 650 Build Off (Part 2)

Got the frame im using for the bike build off all stripped down.  Now to nail down the plans...

Friday, November 15, 2013

2014 Pandemonium Choppers Xs 650 Build Off

Been thinking about getting a project together for a build off that Pandemonium Choppers is putting together.  Im gonna be a sponsor and give some t-shirts and seats away at the event. 

Builds start Nov 1st and have to be finished sometime in August i believe.  The final show/ride is in Ohio, so its gonna be a long ride from Providence.... haha.

This should be a blast though.  This is where im starting:  Pre 74 frame.   Not much here, but think: Hardtail, rabbits, sissies, foot clutch, and spool.  It just had to make it about 2500 miles haha...

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

XS Seats Finally Back in Stock!

After finishing a custom build, and being crazy busy for months.  I have finally found the time to get back on making some seats.  There are four seats listed in stock in my store at the link to the right.  They are being finished this week, and will be ready to ship by Monday. 

I have received a ton of emails asking about seats, I appreciate everyone who has supported this by either emailing me or actually purchasing parts.  Seats will be in stock from now on much more regularly and with new colors and patterns coming soon!

Thursday, November 7, 2013

Xs 650 Luggage Rack

When I started building this bike I always planned on putting a luggage rack on the back for the customer..  After a few freak mechanical failures, I have finally had time to start making it... few snaps of the progress so far...

Monday, November 4, 2013

Shop Truck

Spent some time this past week doing more maintenance on the new truck...also had to do some stuff that isnt maintenance... like lowering it 2".  Still need to lower the front some more and make a license plate mount and get some other crap taken care of... Thing is running top tho...

Friday, November 1, 2013

Just a few randos for inspiration today.  Getting in the shop all weekend... Finally getting some projects moving...